Skip to main content
HomeAwards & Recognition
Background Image URL //s3.amazonaws.com/ClubExpressClubFiles/521095/graphics/flipped_Hero_760880293.jpg

Chapter Awards

 

2022

  • Gold Seal Distinction - National

2021

  • Silver Seal Designation - National
  • 3rd Place Large Chapter Membership Increase - National
  • First Place Dual Membership - National

2006

  • National Chapter Award for Greatest Member Growth

2004

  • Washington State Chapter - National Finalist for Mid-Sized Chapter of the Year

 

Past Award Winners


2023

  • Distinguished Service Award (2022 Lunch & Learn Committee): Connie Wahl - Chair, Stacy Hupp, Victor Leamer, Magan Waltari, Rena Jackson, Maija Lampinen, and Cara Brocx


2022

  • Procurement Professional of the Year: Regan Givens, Washington Health Benefit Exchange
  • Manager of the Year: Rena Jackson, King County


2021

  • Procurement Professional of the Year: Victor Leamer, Spokane County
  • Manager of the Year: Stacy Hupp, Community Transit*
    *NIGP Runner Up for National Manager of the Year


2020

  • Buyer of the Year: Magan Waltari, Whatcom Transportation Authority
  • Manager of the Year: Erin Hamilton, Washington Health Benefit Exchange


2019

  • Buyer of the Year: Amel Alsalman, Washington State Patrol
  • Manager of the Year: Anna Vogel, City of Vancouver


2018

  • Buyer of the Year: Maija Lampinen, Port of Everett
  • Manager of the Year: Mark Little, Port of Tacoma


2017

  • Buyer of the Year: Theresa Jenson, Washington State Patrol
  • Manager of the Year: Ted Lucas, Sound Transit


2016

  • Buyer of the Year: Susan Knotts, City of Yakima
  • Manager of the Year: Danielle Hinz, King County
  • President's Award: Sarah Yeckley


2015

  • Buyer of the Year: Steven Johnson, Sound Transit
  • Manager of the Year: Linneth Riley-Hall, Sound Transit
  • Leading Light Award: Linda Hodgson, DSHS

 

2014

  • Buyer of the Year: Ginny Justiniano, Sound Transit
  • Manager of the Year: Gerhild Turner, Community Transit
  • Leading Light Award: Josh Klika, WA State Department of Transportation (WSDOT)

 

2013

  • Buyer of the Year: Tim Shay, WA State Department of Enterprise Services
  • Manager of the Year: Nelson Park, City of Seattle
  • Leading Light Award: Cynthia Shaw, WA State Department of Transportation (WSDOT)

 

2012

  • Buyer of the Year: Maria Mayhue, City of Yakima
  • Manager of the Year: Christine Warnock, WA State Department of Enterprise Services

 

2011

  • Buyer of the Year: Kevin White, WA State Department of Transportation (WSDOT
  • Manager of the Year: Steven Demel, Tacoma School District

 

2010

  • Buyer of the Year: Don Fitzthum, Sound Transit
  • Manager of the Year: Cheral (Jones) Manke, Department of General Administration

 

2009

  • Buyer of the Year: Lance Yount, Department of General Administration
  • Manager of the Year: Karen Fitzthum, King County
  • President's Award: Mike Purdy, University of Washington

 

2008

  • Buyer of the Year: Charlotte Walther, Port of Everett
  • Manager of the Year: David Davis, Department of Transportation
  • Distinguished Service Award: Pat Kancianich, King County

 

2007

  • Buyer of the Year: Mayvis Schwab, CCM, City of Bellevue
  • Manager of the Year: Nancy Locke, City of Seattle
  • Distinguished Service Award: Dave Davis, CPPO, WA State Department of Transportation
  • Distinguished Service Award: Charlotte Walther, CPPB, Port of Everett
  • President's Award: Melody Jamieson, CPPB, City of Ocean Shores
  • NIGP Forum, Hartford, Connecticut: Sue Ownby, CPPO, Runner-up Manager of the Year

 

2006

  • Buyer of the Year: Amon Billups, Jr., King County
  • Manager of the Year: Sue Ownby, CPPO, City of Yakima

 

2005

  • Buyer of the Year: Steve Kreuger, CPPB, Department of General Administration
  • Manager of the Year: Nancy Woods, C.P.M. City of Lynnwood
  • Distinguished Service Awards: Dave Davis, Washington State Department of Transportation (WSDOT)

 

2004

  • Buyer of the Year: Theresa Teschlog, CPPB, City of Lynnwood (National Runner Up) 
  • Manager of the Year: Joan Cady, C.P.M., City of Bellingham
  • Distinguished Service Award - Education and Research Committee members:

Charlotte Walter - Port of Everett-Chairperson

Nancy Woods, C.P.M. - City of Lynnwood

Mayvis Schwab - City of Bellevue

Alyce Benge, C.P.M. - Washington Office of State Procurement

Nancy Locke - City of Seattle

Nelson Park, CPPB - City of Seattle



Follow Us

Membership

Join Login